CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 B86715

Mr. Donald F. Wright
Excel Importing Corporation
99 Quentin Roosevelt Blvd.
Garden City, NY 11530-4818

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China.

Dear Mr. Wright:

In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the Monaco pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56.

The applicable subheading for the Monaco pattern porcelain dinnerware will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division